senko

CS® Connector Designed for next gen 200/400G transceiver QSFP-DD and OSFP

Features

  • 40% size reduction compared to LC Duplex
  • Connector adopted by QSFP-DD, OSFP and COBO
  • Performance exceeds LC
  • Push/Pull tab for a better usability in high density applications
    for a better usability in high density applications
  • Double the density in patch panel compared to LC
  • IEC random mating Grade B
senko-designed


CS Connector
Download
technical
Deployment of 200/400GbE Ethernet
Download
cs-connector

Products

Applications

cs-connector cs-connector

Drawings

Licensing

How to license

Senko Advanced Components has introduced a next generation connector specifically designed for Data Centre (DC) 400G optimisation. To accommodate the “lightspeed” upgrades currently taking place in hyperscale DCs, the reduced size CS Connector is not only capable of delivering low insertion and high return loss comparable to existing LC connectors, but with significantly reduced footprint. Companies interested in licensing the CS Connector should contact Senko at the address below:

Senko Legal Department,
Director, Intellectual Property
450 Donald Lynch Boulevard - D,
Marlboro, MA 01752 USA
contracts@senko.com

Press

Senko’s new CS connector is specifically designed for Data Centre 400G optimization. Intended to complement the form factor of the next generation of (OSFP/ QSFP-DD)....Read More

Senko Advanced Components has introduced a next generation connector specifically designed for data center 400G optimization.....Read More

Senko CS Connector is Designed for next generation 200/400G transceiver QSFP-DD and OSFP. Intended to complement the form factor of the next generation....Read More