MAX-Quantum

MAX-Quantum is a high-end automated interferometer for inspection of single and multi-fiber connectors of MTP/MPO, ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, E2000 types as well as MT, MT-RJ ferrules in a single scan.

MAX-Quantum provides simultaneous end-face geometry inspection, anomalies detection, guide hole parallelism and angles measurement.

This interferometer features high optical resolution, autofocus and a large field of view with the ability to test 16 fibers per row.

Features

  • High resolution 2D and 3D surface profiles
  • Explore surface details as small as 1.47 μm
  • Autofocus
  • Minimize operator’s actions to just one click.
  • Combined anomalies detection and geometry testing
  • Speed up inspection and increase work efficiency
  • Compatibility with innovative Side+Front View fixtures
  • Fast measurements
  • Measure single fiber connector in 1.4 second and multi-fiber connector as quickly as 7 seconds
  • Ergonomic fixture design
  • Save time with easy ferrule/connector insertion and fixture handling
  • Modern and portable design
  • Make high quality measurements in the field.
  • Industry-leading MaxInspect™ automated inspection software
  • Measure radius of curvature, apex offset, fiber height, core dip, etc
  • Compliance to industry standards
  • Test per IEC, Telcordia or your own Pass/Fail criteria

MAX-QM+

MAX-QM+ is a white-light and phase-shift interferometer for inspection of MT, MT-RJ, MTP/MPO (PC and APC), SMA connectors/ferrules in a single scan. This interferometer features high testing speed, portable design, autofocus and a large field of view with the ability to test 16 fibers per row and up to 120 fibers per single scan.

The device connects to a laptop or desktop computer via two USB 3.0 cables – for MAX-series and via USB 3.0 cable and 12V DC power adapter – for MAX+ series.

Sumix interferometers are supplied with the industry-leading MaxInspect™ software for interferometric inspection of fiber optic connectors.

Features

  • High resolution 2D and 3D surface profiles
  • Explore surface details as small as 2.2 µm
  • Autofocus
  • Minimize operator’s actions to just one click. *available with MAX-QM+ modification
  • Largest field of view of up to 5700 μm
  • Measure connector from guide hole to guide hole
  • Fast measurements
  • Measure multi-fiber connectors as quickly as 3 seconds.
  • Compatibility with innovative Side+Front View fixtures
  • Overcome cable tension and ferrule positioning uncertainties in MTP/MPO measurement and control additional parameters - guide holes parallelism and angles
  • MT16 and MT32 inspection
  • Stay on top of the latest market technologies
  • Ergonomic fixture design
  • Save time with easy ferrule/connector insertion and fixture handling
  • Modern and portable design
  • Make high quality measurements in the field
  • Industry-leading MaxInspect™ automated inspection software
  • Measure radius of curvature, apex offset, fiber height, core dip, etc
  • Compliance to industry standards
  • Test per IEC, Telcordia or your own Pass/Fail criteria

MAX-QS+

MAX-QS+ is a white-light and phase-shift interferometer for inspection of single fiber ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, E2000 (PC and APC), small format multi-fiber MT-RJ (PC and APC), SMA and special connectors. MAX-QS features portable design, autofocus and resolution of 1.1 micron.

The device connects to a laptop or desktop computer via two USB 3.0 cables – for MAX-series and via USB 3.0 cable and 12V DC power adapter – for MAX+ series.

Sumix interferometers are supplied with the industry-leading MaxInspect™ software for interferometric inspection of fiber optic connectors.

Features

  • High resolution 2D and 3D surface profiles
  • Explore surface details as small as 1.1µm
  • Autofocus
  • Minimize operator’s actions to just one click. *available with MAX-QS+ modification
  • Fast measurements
  • Measure a single fiber connector in 2 seconds or less
  • Ergonomic fixture design
  • Save time with easy ferrule/connector insertion and fixture handling
  • Combined anomalies detection and geometry testing
  • Speed up inspection and increase work efficiency
  • Modern and portable design
  • Make high quality measurements in the field
  • Industry-leading MaxInspect™ automated inspection software
  • Measure radius of curvature, apex offset, fiber height, core dip, etc
  • Microscopy mode
  • Visually inspect connector end face prior to measurement
  • Compliance to industry standards
  • Test per IEC, Telcordia or your own Pass/Fail criteria

MAX-QM-B+

MAX-QM-B+ is a white-light and phase-shift interferometer for inspection of single and multi-fiber connectors of ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTP/MPO, E2000 (PC and APC) types as well as MT, MT-RJ (PC and APC) ferrules in a single scan. The interferometer features a wide field of view, portable design, autofocus, high testing speed and resolution of 1.4 micron.

The device connects to a laptop or desktop computer via two USB 3.0 cables – for MAX-series and via USB 3.0 cable and 12V DC power adapter – for MAX+ series.

Sumix interferometers are supplied with the industry-leading MaxInspect™ software for interferometric inspection of fiber optic connectors.

Features

  • High resolution 2D and 3D surface profiles
  • Explore surface details as small as 1.4µm
  • Autofocus
  • Minimize operator’s actions to just one click. *available with MAX-QM-B+ modification
  • Fast measurements
  • Measure single fiber connector in less than a second and multi-fiber connector as quickly as 5 seconds.
  • Ergonomic fixture design
  • Save time with easy ferrule/connector insertion and fixture handling.
  • Combined anomalies detection and geometry testing
  • Speed up inspection and increase work efficiency
  • Modern and portable design
  • Make high quality measurements in the field
  • Industry-leading MaxInspect™ automated inspection software
  • Measure radius of curvature, apex offset, fiber height, core dip, etc
  • Microscopy mode
  • Visually inspect connector end face prior to measurement
  • Compliance to industry standards
  • Test per IEC, Telcordia or your own Pass/Fail criteria

SMX-Manta-W+

Manta-W+ is a revolutionary handheld microscope primarily designed for testing of MTP/MPO and SMA connections.

The whole MTP/MPO connector is tested in just one scan.

Featuring resolution of a benchtop microscope, the probe gives the possibility to check multi-fiber, SMA and single fiber connectors in the field. Manta-W+ can be used for visual inspection of the connector end face for scratches, defects and contamination, as well as for automatic Pass/Fail testing based on IEC standards.

Features

  • Large field of view (4.1 x 3.0 mm)
  • Test MTP/MPO connectors with up to 72 fibers in just one scan, inspect entire ferrule surface including guide holes if needed. Check the whole SMA connector endface in one shot.
  • Compact and ergonomic design
  • Use the probe as a handheld or a desktop unit
  • Autofocusing
  • Push the button and get results
  • Detailed high-resolution picture
  • Enjoy high accuracy testing with 1.8 µm resolution and 0.75 µm defect size detection capability perfect for testing both multi-fiber and single fiber connectors
  • Wide variety of tips
  • Inspect all types of single-fiber and multi-fiber optical connectors, patchcords and bulkhead, included but not limited to: MT, MPO, LC, FC, SC, E2000, PRIZM, QSFP, ARINC, MIL-38999, ODC12, High-power SMA, Avim, mini-Avim and more
  • Extended working distance
  • Get inside patch panels to test MTP/MPO and other connectors
  • Pass/Fail LED indicator
  • See Pass/Fail result without looking at your tablet

SMX Manta and Manta Plus

SMX-Manta is a handheld microscope probe primarily designed for testing MTP/MPO and SMA connectors. The probe can be used for visual inspection of the connector end-face for scratches, defects and contamination and for automatic Pass/ Fail testing.

NEW The system is also available with autofocus function (optional). Ask for SMX-Manta+ system.

The probe features a large field of view enabling to test multi-fiber connectors in just two scans taking less than 2 seconds. High resolution of SMX-Manta and its portable design allow for using the probe in a lab and in the field.

Features

  • Large field of view (2.4 x 1.8 mm)
  • Test MTP/MPO connectors with up to 72 fibers in just two scans, inspect entire ferrule surface including guide holes if needed. Check the whole SMA connector endface in one shot.
  • Compact and ergonomic design
  • Use the probe as a handheld or a desktop unit
  • Autofocusing
  • Minimize operator’s actions to just one click. *available with SMX-Manta+ modification
  • Detailed high-resolution picture
  • Enjoy high accuracy testing with 0.75 um defect size detection capability perfect for testing both multi-fiber and single fiber connectors.
  • Wide variety of tips
  • Inspect single-fiber, multi-fiber, SMA and other military connectors, both the patch cord and bulkhead side of fiber interconnect
  • Extended working distance
  • Get inside patch panels to test MTP/MPO and other connectors