MPO Plus Mini
mpo-plus
Special Connector
MPO Plus Micro Latch
 mpo-plus
Special Connector
MPO Plus Bayonet
mpo-plus
Special Connector
MPO Plus Latch
mpo-plus
Special Connector
MPO Plus Premium
mpo-plus
Premium Connector
MPO Plus Adapter
mpo-plus
Premium Adapter
MPO Plus Stackable
mpo-plus
Special Adapter
Gel/Stick Cleaner
mpo-plus
Cleaning
MPO Plus Smart Cleaner
mpo-plus
Cleaning
MPO Plus Manta Probe
mpo-plus
Inspection
MPO Plus Tools
mpo-plus
Tools
MPO Plus Accessories
mpo-plus
Accessories
What is a MPO
mpo-plus
Technical
Download Catalogue
mpo-plus
Download
MPO Plus Series
mpo-plus
Configurator

MPO Premium Connector

The singlemode or multimode MPO products available from SENKO are multifiber connections used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) applications in data and telecommunications systems. The MPO connector offers up to 12 times the density of standard connectors, providing significant space and cost savings.

MPO connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. The MPO can be mass terminated in combinations of 4, 8, or 12 fiber ribbon cables. The MPO Adapter comes standard in black.

mpo-specs

MPO Plus Features

  • 12 Fiber SM Low loss, and 12 Fiber MM Low loss gives industries lowest insertion loss of a Max 0.25db and a typical of lower than 0.1db
  • Meets and exceeds Telcordia GR-1435
  • Removable housing
  • Metal Pin Holder
  • Oval Spring
  • 20N Spring for 24F MM Ferrule
  • Spring Push with Slit for easier assembly
  • Flex angle boot and other boot styles

MPO Mini Connector

Addressing network migration from 10 Gb/s to 40 and 100Gb/s systems, Senko intros the MPO Plus Mini connector into the market, featuring easy field-based polarity and gender change, without opening the housing. Measuring 37mm from end to end, and available with a pull-tab, Senko will introduce the MPO Plus Mini Connector at OFC 2016 as among the industry’s shortest compatible connectors.

Features

  • Senko Patent pending design
  • All the benefit of the MPO Plus and more.
  • Industries shortest length of Total length of 37mm for 3mm round
  • Polarity change in the field without any tool
  • Simple gender change without taking off the housing
  • Various boots types available
  • Complies with MPO IEC and TIA/EIA Requirements

MPO Micro Latch Connector

The Micro Latch Connector fits snugly into the housing. The very small size of the MPO Micro Latch Connector does not protrude from the housing, greatly reducing space.

Features

  • SENKO patent pending design
  • Smallest footprint possible
  • NO housing design
  • Usage of Existing MPO Plus ferrule
  • SM low loss, MM low loss and all other MPO Plus ferrule available
  • Special tool for Plug in and Plug out

MPO Bayonet Connector

The 18.5mm total length MPO Bayonet MPO Connector, makes an ideal solution for usage where space is a limited. Works with all conventional MPO Adapters, and the spring loaded free floating ferrule provides optical connection at all times.
Color available in Green, Yellow, Aqua, Beige and more

Features

  • SENKO Patent pending design
  • Smallest housed MPO Connector with a total length of 18.5mm for Ribbon Fiber
  • Works with existing Conventional MPO adapters.
  • SM, SM Super low loss, MM, MM Super low loss type available
  • Ribbon Fiber, Ribbon Cable, various boots available
  • Spring loaded free floating ferrule
  • Integrates other MPO Plus benefits such as low loss ferrule, chamfered metal guide pin, oval spring & ferrule free floating.



MPO Latch Connector

SENKO Patent pending design. Single latch design makes ease of connect and disconnect. Latch MPO Ready adapter can accommodates Latch MPO Connector and conventional MPO Connector. Spring loaded Free floating ferrule. Includes other benefits of MPO Plus as, low loss SM and low loss MM Ferrule, metal pin holder & oval spring. Various boots available

Features

  • SENKO Patent pending design
  • Single latch design makes ease of connect and disconnect.
  • Latch MPO Ready adapter can accommodates Latch MPO Connector and conventional MPO Connector.
  • Spring loaded Free floating ferrule.
  • Includes other benefits of MPO Plus as, low loss SM and low loss MM Ferrule, metal pin holder & oval spring.
  • Various boots available

MPO Premium Adapter

The singlemode or multimode MPO products available from SENKO are multifiber connections used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) applications in data and telecommunications systems. They offer up to 12 times the density of standard connectors, providing signficant space and cost savings. The MPO Adapter comes standard in black, with additional colors available upon request.

Applications

  • Gigabit ethernet
  • CATV
  • Video
  • Active device / Transceiver interface
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Metro networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Premise installations
  • Industrial, military
  • Multimedia

Features

  • Compact design, accomodating 4, 8 or 12 fiber ribbons
  • High precision alignment
  • Low insertion and return loss and back reflection*

MPO Stackable Adapter

The singlemode or multimode MPO products available from SENKO are multifiber connections used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) applications in data and telecommunications systems. They offer up to 12 times the density of standard connectors, providing signficant space and cost savings. The MPO Adapter comes standard in black, with additional colors available upon request.

Applications

  • Gigabit ethernet
  • CATV
  • Video
  • Active device / Transceiver interface
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Metro networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Premise installations
  • Industrial, military
  • Multimedia

Features

  • Compact design, accomodating 4, 8 or 12 fiber ribbons
  • High precision alignment
  • Low insertion and return loss and back reflection*

MPO Plus Probe

Sumix introduces revolutionary handheld microscope probe primarily designed for testing of MTP/MPO and SMA connectors. Multi-fiber inspection is now easy as never before - the whole connector is tested in just two scans. With the resolution of a benchtop microscope, the probe gives the possibility to check multi-fiber, SMA, and single-fiber connections in the field. SMX-Manta can be used for visual inspection of the connector end face for scratches, defects and contaminations, as well as for Pass/Fail testing by IEC standards or user-defined criteria.

Features

  • Large field of view
  • High resolution
  • Compact and ergonomic design
  • Smart and user-friendly software
  • Wide variety of tips
  • Extended working distance
  • Compatibility - PC, laptop or a tablet