Polishing System
polishing-systems
APC-8000 Polisher
Rubber Pads
polishing-systems
Rubber Pads
Polishing Fixtures
polishing-systems
Polishing Fixtures
Polishing Films
polishing-systems
Polishing Films
Longlife Diamonds
polishing-systems
Longlife Diamonds
LFD Diamonds
polishing-systems
LFD Diamonds
FOS-01 Final Polish
polishing-systems
FOS-01 Final Polish

APC-8000 High Volume Polisher

polishing-systems

The APC-8000 features a superior fixture-to-platten locking mechanism and other design enhancements giving the user consistent polishing results at high production volumes. The fixture-to-platten locking mechanism confines motion to vertical plane, eliminating horizontal movement in the fixture that may cause damage to the fiber. Polishing results are consistent and yield end face geometry exceeding GR-326-CORE standards*.

The polisher also features an improved safety cover assembly forming an enclosure around the fixture to confine water within the polishing area. As a result, the machine does not require frequent maintenance and lubrication. Like previous models, the APC-8000 features a dual concentric drive motion for multi-axis polishing, with a wider range of speeds for greater control over the polishing cycle and throughput. Polishing can be done at higher speeds, without compromising quality.

The APC-8000’s expanded software capabilities and safety features make it easy and safe to use. It features a step-by-step automated guidance system, digital display indicating operating conditions, and emergency stop button. The software stores up to 35 recipes, with 10 polishing steps per recipe.

Fixtures for the APC-8000 hold between 12 and 36 connectors or ferrules depending on connector type. Fixtures from previous models (APC-7000 and APC-9000) may be adjusted for full compatibility with the APC-8000. Contact a SENKO representative for more information.

*Results guaranteed only when using optimized processes recommended by SENKO.

Applications

  • High production polishing of industry standard fiber optic connectors and ferrules
  • Polishing of glass capillaries and fiber stubs

Features

  • Precise fixture-to-platten alignment mechanism
  • Water containment system reducing spillage
  • Wide range of speeds
  • Up to 35 recipe storage
  • 10 programmable steps per recipe
  • Step-by-step guidance system
  • Expanded safety features
  • CE Approved

Connector Capability

  • LC-UPC, LC-APC, MU-UPC
  • SC-UPC, SC-APC, FC-UPC, FC-APC, ST-UPC
  • E-2000™-UPC, E-2000™-APC
  • MT-RJ, MT, Angled MT
  • MPO, MTP
  • SMA

Polishing Rubber Pads

polishing-systems

These polishing rubber pads are designed for use with the APC Series High Volume Polishers, and are compatible with most circular polishing machines currently available on the market. All consumables are certified for hardness and parallelism, and are available with durometer specifications and color coding found below. Polishing rubber pads suitable for field installable connector polishing are also available.

 

PADS

DUROMETER (SHORE A)

PARALLELISM (mm)

THICKNESS (mm)

DIAMETER (Inches)

  Orange 30 +/- 2.5 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Burgundy 40 +/- 2.5 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Red 50 +/- 2.5 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Rust 55 +/- 2.5 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Blue 60 +/- 2.5 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Dark Blue 65 +/- 2.5 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Violet 70 +/- 2.7 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Brown 75 +/- 2.7 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Green 80 +/- 3.0 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Gray 85 +/- 3.0 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Black 90 +/- 3.0 0.01 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02
  Glass N/A 0.005 +/- 0.05 + 0.00/-0.02

Applications

  • High volume polishing of fiber optic connectors and ferrules (compatible with APC-7000, APC-9000 and other circular polishing machines)
  • Field installable connector polishing

Features

  • 100% tested for hardness and parallelism
  • Precision molded
  • Precision ground
  • Consistent polishing results
  • Color coded for ease of use
  • Compatible with most circular polishing machines
  • Rubber pads for field installable applications also available

Polishing Fixtures

polishing-fixtures

Manufactured to the tightest of tolerances, these Polishing Fixtures are used for polishing all industry standard fiber optic connectors. Available in one-piece connector or ferrule-only fixtures.

Applications

  • APC-7000, APC-9000

Features

  • Highly durable
  • Corrosion resistant
  • Custom development available

Compatibility

Fixtures are available for the following connector types:
  • SC-UPC, SC-A
  • FC-UPC, FC-APC
  • ST-UPC
  • LC-UPC, LC-APC
  • MU-UPC
  • MT-RJ
  • E2000-UPC, E2000-APC

Polishing Films

polishing-films

SENKO Polishing Films are available with surface textures and particle density to suit the end user’s performance requirements. Films are lot tested for quality, consistency and longevity. A range of films are available for epoxy removal, grinding, fine polish and cleaning of industry standard fiber optic connectors and ferrules.

Applications

  • Industry standard fiber optic connectors
  • Ferrules
  • Epoxy removal, grinding, fine polish and cleaning

Features

  • Consistent particle deposition
  • Various film diameters
  • Various particle sizes

Polishing Films Longlife diamond Series

polishing-films

The LongLife Diamond Series is used to grind and polish the connector endface to a smooth surface as illustrated in the figures below (please refer to Polishing-1 and Polishing-2).

Applications

  • Industry standard fiber optic ceramic connectors
  • Ceramic ferrules
  • Grinding and polishing

Features

  • Fewer scratches when compared to other grinding films
  • Long life
  • Mirror-like surface when followed with FOS-01 Final Polish series film

Polishing Films - LFD Diamond Series

polishing-films

The LFD Diamond Series is used to grind and polish the connector end face of fiber optic connectors and ferrules. The films feature consistent particle deposition with surface textures and particle density that provide the end user with excellent performance results, and a long polishing life.

  PRODUCT PARTICLE SIZE BASE MATERIAL THICKNESS
  LFD 100-5 6.0µm 75.0µm
  LFD 200-5D 3.0µm 75.0µm
  LFD 250-5D 1.0µm 75.0µm

    SFP-550 (SG) APC SERIES (SENKO)
  POLISHING PROCESS FILM TIME FLUID FILM TIME FLUID GRAM FORCE PER CONNECTOR RPM
  Adhesive Removal LFC030-5 60sec Water LFC030-5 30sec None 120 100
  Polishing-1 LFD200-5D 30sec Water LFD200-5D 30sec Water 210 150
  Polishing-2 LFD250-5D 30sec Water LFD250-5D 90sec Water 210 150
  Finishing* LFOS-01-5 45sec Water LFOS-01-05 120sec Water 210 150

Applications

  • Industry standard fiber optic ceramic connectors
  • Ceramic ferrules
  • Grinding and polishing

Features

  • Fewer scratches when compared to other grinding films
  • Long life
  • Mirror-like surface when followed with FOS-01 Final Polish series film

Polishing Films - FOS-01 Final Polish Series

polishing-films

FOS-01 is a highly efficient final polishing film manufactured using an advanced coating technology. This superior polishing film is formulated using ultra-fine particles which are uniformly deposited on a polyester film surface, without irregular height protrusions. FOS-01 is specifically designed for polishing fiber optic connector ferrules used in high performance applications. This film delivers a scratch-free connector end face as illustrated below.

  Particle Size   < 0.1µm
  Coating weight (g/m2)   6.0
  Film surface roughness (µm)   0.15
  Polisher   APC-9000
  Return loss (dB)   < -55 dB
  Fiber height (nm)   0 ~ 50
  Radius of curvature (mm)   10 ~ 25
  Apex offset (µm)   < 50

*This is sample data only. Results depend on a variety of factors including polishing procedure, fiber type, ferrule material/type, and other factors. Results also vary from machine to machine.

Applications

  • Industry standard fiber optic ceramic connectors
  • Ceramic ferrules
  • UPC final polish

Features

  • Easy to use
  • Clean (slurry-free) work environment
  • Simplified polishing process
  • Polishes without scratching, ideal for connectors used in high performance applications
  • Special binder containing ultra-fine polishing particles <0.1µm in size
  • Excellent uniformity of particle deposition