Premium Connector
sc
SC UPC Connector
Premium Connector
sc
SC APC Connector
Standard Connector
sc
SC UPC Connector
One Piece Adapter
sc
SC Simplex & Duplex
SC TOP Adapter
sc
SC TOP Adapter
Connector Kit
sc
SC UPC Connector
Flex Angle Boot
sc
Flex Angle Boot

SC UPC Premium Connectors

sc

ul The Subscription Channel (SC) Connector is known for its locking mechanism which gives an audible click when pushed in or pulled out. This push-pull design prevents rotational misalignment. The SC/PC connector incorporates a Physical Contact (PC) curved polished ferrule end face that greatly reduces backreflection over a ferrule with flat endface.

The SENKO SC/PC connector is available in both singlemode and multimode versions, and is fully compatible with NTT-SC hardware. Both singlemode and multimode versions come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end. This allows for fast polishing of the fiber and enables the installer to achieve low optical loss* , while ensuring maximum repeatability.

The body is precision molded. Housing and boot are made from UL-rated material. Angled Physical Contact (APC) version is also available for ultra-low back-reflection. SENKO offers an SC Tunable Connector which allows four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment. *When terminated using SENKO recommended procedures.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Metro
  • Active device termination
  • Test equipment
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Data processing networks
  • Premise installations
  • Wide Area Networks (WANs)
  • Industrial, medical & military

Features

  • Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications*
  • Low insertion loss & back reflection*
  • One-piece construction & pull-proof design
  • Free-floating ceramic ferrule
  • Precision anti-rotation key and corrosion resistant body
  • UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors
  • Telcordia style boots
  • Adapters with choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options

SC APC Premium Connectors

sc

ul The Subscription Channel (SC) Connector is known for its locking mechanism which gives an audible click when pushed in or pulled out. This push-pull design prevents rotational misalignment. The SC Angled Physical Contact (APC) connector combines a curved ferrule end face with an 8º angle which virtually eliminates all back reflection even from an unterminated connector.

The SENKO SC/PC connector is available in both singlemode and multimode versions, and is fully compatible with NTT-SC/APC hardware. All SENKO SC/APC connectors come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with choice of endface types including standard, step, and cone. These endface types allow for faster polishing, and lower insertion loss and back reflection*, while ensuring maximum repeatability.
The body is precision molded. Housing and boot are made from UL-rated material. SENKO offers an SC APC Tunable Connector which allows four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment. Physical Contact (PC) version is also available.

*When terminated using SENKO recommended procedures.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Metro
  • Active device termination
  • Test equipment
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Data processing networks
  • Premise installations
  • Wide Area Networks (WANs)
  • Industrial, medical & military

Features

  • Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications*
  • Low insertion loss & back reflection*
  • One-piece construction & pull-proof design
  • Free-floating ceramic ferrule
  • Precision anti-rotation key and corrosion resistant body
  • UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors
  • Telcordia style boots
  • Adapters with choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options

SC UPC Standard Connector

sc

ul The Subscription Channel (SC) Connector is known for its locking mechanism which gives an audible click when pushed in or pulled out. This push-pull design prevents rotational misalignment. The SC/PC connector incorporates a Physical Contact (PC) curved polished ferrule end face that greatly reduces backreflection over a ferrule with flat endface.

The SENKO SC/PC connector is available in both singlemode and multimode versions, and is fully compatible with NTT-SC hardware. Both singlemode and multimode versions come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end. This allows for fast polishing of the fiber and enables the installer to achieve low optical loss* , while ensuring maximum repeatability.

The body is precision molded. Housing and boot are made from UL-rated material. Angled Physical Contact (APC) version is also available for ultra-low back-reflection.

SENKO offers an SC Tunable Connector which allows four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment.

*When terminated using SENKO recommended procedures.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Metro
  • Active device termination
  • Test equipment
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Data processing networks
  • Premise installations
  • Wide Area Networks (WANs)
  • Industrial, medical & military

Features

  • Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications*
  • Low insertion loss & back reflection*
  • One-piece construction & pull-proof design
  • Free-floating ceramic ferrule
  • Precision anti-rotation key and corrosion resistant body
  • UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors
  • Telcordia style boots
  • Adapters with choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options

SC Adapter

sc

SENKO offers a broad range of SC adapters that incorporate a PPS hook which returns to the original position with full functionality after days in the partial-latched position. The hook performs well under high temperatures, maintaining plug retention strength.

Simplex, duplex and quad adapters are available in plastic, with or without flanges, and in horizontal and vertical mount styles. All come with a choice of zirconia split sleeves (diagonal or straight split options available), or with phosphor bronze straight split sleeves. Housing is available in a variety of colors. The SC simplex plastic adapter has an optional shutter. The SC adapter series is also available in metal housing, with square or rectangular flange types. Custom hook color and mount styles are available.

*When following procedures recommended by SENKO Advanced Components, Inc.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Metro networks
  • Data processing networks
  • Industrial, medical & military

Features

  • Compact design
  • Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS compliance*
  • High precision alignment
  • Low insertion and return loss and back reflection*
  • Choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options

TOP SC Adapter (True One Piece)

sc

SENKO introduces a TRUE one piece housing design for the SC Simplex Adapter. Available now in both the flanged type and also the no-flange type. This TRUE one piece housing design has proven to be a more rugged design over the typical ultrasonic welded split flange type AND the “pseudo” one piece design which has an ultrasonic welded cover.

The TRUE one piece housing eliminates this welded seam and results in an adapter housing that will survive side forces that will break an adapter with a welded seam type construction. The breaking strength of the TRUE one piece design also surpasses the current one piece design with the welded cover. In addition to the seam that is eliminated by the one-piece housing construction, the other noticeable difference will be the color.

The plastic used in the TRUE one piece design is PBT, 15% glass filler. This is different from the welded seam adapter plastic (PEI), and from the current one piece adapter (PBT, 20% glass filler). This choice in PBT material for the TRUE one piece design is the same material used for the SC connector outer housings so the color of the adapter will always match the color of the SC outer housing.

Features

  • One piece solid body, no welding point (patent pending)
  • Built in panel mounting plate
  • Rattle free wings to support tight fit in the panel (patent pending)
  • Inner shutter and Outer shutter ready for eye safety
  • Flange type, and No flange type available

SC Connector Kits

sc

The SC Connector Kit is available for those who prefer to assemble the SC connector from its component parts. Duplex kits come with either vertical or horizontal style housing. Customers may specify between a PVC connector dust cap, or a ferrule dust cap.

Housing and boots are offered in a variety of standard colors, with custom colors available upon request.

SENKO also offers SC/PC, SC/APC and SC APC Tunable Connectors.

*When terminated using SENKO recommended procedures & ferrules.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Active device termination
  • Test equipment
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Multimedia
  • Premise installations
  • Industrial and military

Features

  • NTT-SC compatibility
  • Low insertion loss and back reflection*
  • One-piece construction and pull-proof design
  • Free-floating pre-radiused ceramic ferrule
  • Precision anti-rotation key
  • Corrosion resistant body
  • UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors

SC Duplex Clip

sc

ulSENKO’s plastic SC Duplex Clip is compatible with SENKO’s SC Pre-assembled Connectors and XPFit. The duplex clip can be installed, removed and re-installed, according to user requirements.

 

Please Note

Specifications may change without notice. Specifications shown in this site were obtained using SENKO recommended products and procedures.