Spotlight

Senko Introduces SC Mini boot 10 January 2012


The NEW SC MINI boot reduces overall connector length by 30% while maintaining superior cable support and bend radius as compared to traditional boot design. The short, flexible and compact design supports industry demanding TWAL standards.
Senko’s Premium 1pc Type Connector was designed to meet the highest requirements in the market. The premium SC Connector is designed to meet and exceed the Verizon FOC TPR requirement, for the OSP application, or for anywhere customers need a high quality product. Premium SM and Premium Low Loss (LS) SM are avail - able. Typical IL of 0.05 for LS SM Ferrule, and 0.08 for Premium UPC. Various option of boots are available.

Features

- 30% Shorter in boot length (2&3mm)

- Reduction of overall length from 58mm to 40mm (3mm, 2mm)

- Ideal usage for G657B (R-7.5mm) Fiber

- Meets Criteria of GR-326 TWAL (1310, 1490, 1550, 1625) 

Written by: Robert
E-mail Print
 

Senko SC-APC & LC-UPC are GR-910 Certified 02 October 2011


Senko Advanced Components, Inc has conducted a third party GR-910 testing program on its SC APC Attenuator and LC UPC Attenuator to insure it’s highest quality and long term reliability.
The GR-910 testing was performed by Experior Laboratories. The test results show that the attenuators met all of the material, environmental (including tests up to 5,000 hours) and mechanical testing requirements.
The wavelength independent attenuator (wavelength range 1270 to 1650), and the high power resistance design allows customer to use the attenuator for all purpose.

• Tested to GR-910 by Experior Laboratories, a Verizon certified Indipendent Test Laboratory
• Wavelength independent premium fiber
• High Optical Power Capacity (up to 500mW)
• Ruggedized and compact LC Unibody design
• Ruggedized SC metal housing

Attenuators are available in:
SC UPC, SC APC, LC UPC, LC APC, FC UPC, FC APC, ST UPC and MU UPC.

Written by: Senko Public Relations
E-mail Print
 


Page 1 of 4
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Subscribe to Senko Newsletter

Login



Login using Facebook

Passive Devices

Sep 14 2008

Senko has just introduced its...