Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

MPO Plus Standard Connector 16/32F

SENKO’s original MPO PLUS 16/32F standard connector is designed for high density applications up to 32 fibers with industry leading low loss ferrules and components for superior performance.

  • Oval Spring design
  • Precision metal guide pins
  • Optional high density pull tab
  • 20N spring for 16 and 32F ferrules

 

Parameter Single-mode Multimode
APC MM MM
Low Loss Low Loss Low Loss Standard
Typical IL (dB) 16F: 0.15 0.15 0.20
Max IL (dB) 16F: 0.35 0.35 0.60
Typical IL (dB) 32F: N/A N/A 0.25
Max IL (dB)32F: N/A N/A 0.60
Typical RL (dB): ≥60 ≥25
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +75
Durability: SM <0.30 dB typical change, 50 matings

Data Center

On Board Optics

Medical

Wireless

FTTH

Telecommunications

logo-rosh
Reach logo
TIA logo
IEC logo

The MPO Plus connector can be used in temperatures as low as -40°C and up to 75°C.

The length of the MPO Plus is 42mm when using the 3mm short boot. Other length and size options are available.

Yes, you can add an optional pull tab to the connector.