Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

SN 2.0mm Connector

SENKO’s SN® 2mm standard connector has been designed and optimized for 400G new generation Data Center applications and has been adopted to transceiver applications including QSFP-DD.
SN Licensees

  • Accepts 2mm fiber
  • Very Small Form Factor (VSFF)
  • Uses proven LC ferrule technology
  • Exceeds GR-326-CORE requirements
Parameters Single-mode Multimode
UPC APC MM
SM Premium Low Loss SM Premium SM Premium Low Loss SM Premium Premium
Typical Insertion Loss (dB)* 0.05 0.08 0.07 0.12 0.05
Max Insertion Loss (dB)* 0.15 0.20 0.15 0.25 0.15
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥55 ≥65 ≥25
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +75
Durability <0.2dB typical change, 500 mating’s
Ferrule Ø 125μm 127μm

* Per random mating testing IEC 61753-1

Data Center

On Board Optics

Medical

Wireless

Quantum computing

FTTH

Telecommunications

Government & Defense

logo-rosh
Reach logo
IEC logo
TIA logo
GR-326-Website

The SN connector can be used in temperatures as low as -40°C and up to 75°C.

The SN connector utilizes a push/pull action on the boot to engage or disengage the connector.

No, you need a jacketed 2 fiber cabl.

The SN is designed to fit into a QSFP-DD, SFP-DD, and OSFP transceiver.