````

Smart Source

Smart Source is ideal for field or laboratory testing of optical communication systems at 850 nm / 1300 nm for datacom testing, 1310 nm / 1550 nm / CWDM 1270 nm ~ 1625 nm ( 20 nm spans ) for all WDM testing, as well as 1490 nm for FTTX testing by using interchangeable SFP transceiver modules. Smart Source features zero warm up time, superb productivity and has an easy to use, pocket-sized, rugged design. The smart source can be changed to accommodate either SM or MM by simply switching out the SFP’s.The lightweight hand held design eliminates the need to carry big and bulky test equipment.

Specifications

Laser Class Class 1
Wavelength (nm) Select required wavelength Smart Source SFP Plug-In module and order separately
Output Power 1mW @ 25o C into singlemode fiber
Mode CW/2 kHz Pulse
Battery Type AAA 1.5Vx2
Output Power Accuracy +/-0.2 dB
Stability (8 Hours) +/-0.05 dB
Operating Temperature 0~ 50°C
Storage Temperature 0~ 70°C

Features

  • No pre-warm up time
  • Interchangeable SFP module design for wavelength flexibility
  • Excellent output wavelength stability
  • Excellent re-connection repeatability
  • Low Voltage Battery warning
  • Compatible to LC Connectors

Smart Meter

ulThe Smart Meter measures power in both 850 nm / 1300 nm (Multimode) and 1310nm ~ 1625nm (Singlemode) respectively. The SENKO smart meter, in conjunction with the SENKO smart source is an effective, quick way to test and certify a fiber optic link.The meter comes in multimode and single mode with respective wavelengths at 850/1300 MM and 1310/1550 SM.

Specifications

Wavelength (Multimode) 850 nm/ 1300 nm
Optical Power Range (Multimode) -30 dBm ~ -15 dBm
Wavelength (Singlemode) 1310nm ~ 1625nm
Optical Power Range (Singlemode) -40dBm ~ +5dBm
Battery AAA 1.5Vx2
Resolution 1 dBm/ 0.1dBm
Fiber Connector Universal Type
Display 2 Digit (MM) / 3 Digit (SM)
Operating Temperature 0~ 50°C
Storage Temperature 0~ 70°C

Features

  • Robust & handy design with LED display
  • Easy checking of Multimode & Singlemode output of 850nm ~1625nm
  • Universal 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter for SC/ST/FC/LC/MU Connector

Smart Checker

ulRefraction of the 650nm red light caused by any breaks and or cracks in the fiber will glow red, thus giving an exact visual location of the fault in the fiber.

Specifications

Laser Class Class 2M
Wavelength (nm) 650 nm +/-10 nm@ 25
Spectral Width < 10nm
Output Power >0.5 mW@ 25 into singlemode fiber
Mode CW/ Pulse
Battery Type AAA 1.5Vx2
Output Power Reliable +/-0.2 mW
Transmitting Range Visibility to 3 Km
Operating Temperature 0~ 50°C
Storage Temperature 0~ 70°C

Features

  • Continuous / Pulse Mode options
  • Auto Power Control circuit design to provide a stable LD output power
  • Low Voltage Battery warning signal in LED
  • Compatible to SC / ST / FC / LC Connectors
  • Visibility to 3 Km

Mpo 12 smart Checker

The MPO Visible light source is a useful tool designed for checking the Fiber ports in both MM and SM assemblies, or checking for defects in a MPO arrayed fiber cable. It emits a visible 650nm wavelength visible red laser light through fiber optic cables; if there are breaks or defects in the fiber then the light will refract, creating a bright glow around the faulty area. The Laser Diode output signal can be switched from all fibers at the same time or sequentially through each individual fiber in either Continuous Wave Mode or Flashing Mode to obtain different visual effects.

Specifications

Cable Compatibility 4, 8 and 12 channel MPO Single Mode and Multi-Mode
Measurement Fibre continuity by Visible Fault Location
Functions Individual fibre channels selected using rotary switch and two digit LED display Select mode for all channels: continuous wave or pulsed
Light Source and Detector Red laser on each output channel
Power Internal lithium battery, re-chargeable via USB port Capacity: 1400mAh, min. battery life: 5 hours
Laser Class Class 2B
Wavelength 650 nm ± 10 nm @ 25 degC
Spectral Width < 10 nm
Optical Output Power >0.4mW@25degC into 9 μm fibre
Light Emitting Range > 3 km
Operating Temperature 0~ 50°C
Storage Temperature 0~ 70°C
Weight 0.65 kg
Dimensions 168mm (W), 128mm (D), 35mm (H)