Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

MANTA W+ Inspection Scope

The MANTA W+ inspection scope designed for high performance inspection of all types of single fiber and multi-fiber optical connectors, patch cords and bulkhead including MT, MPO, CS, SN, LC, FC, SC, E2000™, QSFP, ARINC, MIL Spec termini, High-power SMA, and more. The MANTA W+ inspection scope would be used for visual inspection of fiber optic connector end faces for identifying scratches, contamination and other surface defects as small 0.75μm. The MAXINSPECT inspection software has an autofocus feature and will perform highly accurate and repeatable measurements of the ferrule end face. The software default is set to IEC 61300-3-35 and offers the user the ability to customize the pass-fail measurements for customized reports.

  • 4.1mm × 3.0mm field of view
  • 0.75μm defect detection
  • 2 sec inspect for 12 & 16 fiber MT
  • Pass/Fail LED indicator
  • Wide variety of inspection tips
  • MPO Verifier Polarity Module option is available
Parameters Specifications
SENKO Part Number SMX-MANTA-W+
Applications Single Fiber

Multi-Fiber

Multi Core fibers

Measurement times 12 fiber MPO = 2.1 secs

16 fiber MPO = 2.3 secs

24 fiber MPO = 4.0 secs

72 fiber MPO = 7.7 secs

Field of view 4.1mm × 3.0mm
Defect size detection 0.75μm
Optical resolution 1.8μm
Magnification¹ 260x
Focus Autofocus/ Manual
Camera type Digital, USB 3.0
Power source USB 3.0 Port of PC
Cable USB 3.0, Detachable
Compatible with Desktop PC, Laptop, Tablet
Dimensions (H × W × L) 70 × 28 × 246 mm

(2.52 × 1.1 × 9.17 inches)

Weight 435 g

(0.96 lbs)

1 Calculated for 24’’ screen (1920 × 1080)

ACCESSORIES

MANTA W+ Benchtop Holder

MANTA W+ MPO Verification Module MANTA W+ Single Fiber Tip Adapter
SENKO Part Number:

MNT-W-STAND

SENKO Part Number:

MPO-VERIFIER

SENKO Part Number:

MNT-ADP

manta-stand-1 verification-tool-1 MNT-ADP

Benchtop production

Research labs

MIL-Aerospace

Data Centers

Central Offices

International Electrotechnical Commission

The MANTA W+ scope needs to connect to a PC running Windows 10 or higher operating system with an Intel Core i5 or higher processer with at least 4GB of RAM. The PC must have at least one USB 3.0 port for connection.The MANTA W+ may be connected to tablets running Windows 10 or higher with an Intel Core i7 processor with 4GB of RAM. The screen resolution should be 1280 x 800 px or higher on 10” or larger display.

The MANTA W+ inspection scope running the latest version of the MaxInspect software is extremely fast. The measurement times are:2.1 sec for a 12 fibers MT end face2.3 sec for a 16 fibers MT end face4 sec for a 24 fibers MT end face7.7 sec for 72 fiber MT end face.

The dimension of the MANTA W+ are 7cm (2.7”) in height × 2.8 cm (1.1”) wide × 24.6 cm (9.7”) length. The unit weighs 491 g (1.08 lbs) making it ideal for benchtop applications.

YES! If you are considering the purchase of a high performance inspection scope like our MANTA W+, you want to make sure the inspection scope will be able to meet your needs with accurate and reliable measurements. The best way to verify if the MANTA W+ will meet your requirements is getting an evaluation unit in your hands. The Senko team will work with you through each step of the process. The first step to get started is to talk with your local Senko sales representative or email us at sales@senko.com.