Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

SN EZ-Flip Connector

SENKO’s SN® EZ-Flip connector has been designed and optimized for 400G new generation Data Center applications and has been adopted to transceiver applications including QSFP-DD. The polarity switching features allows for quick reversal of the connector polarity without the need for connector re-termination.

  • Accepts up to 2.0 mm cable
  • IEC random mating Grade B
  • Kit or pre-assembled connectors
  • Designed for OSFP/QSFP-DD break out
Parameters Single-mode Multimode
UPC APC MM
SM Premium Low Loss SM Premium SM Premium Low Loss SM Premium Premium
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 0.05 0.08 0.07 0.12 0.05
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 0.15 0.20 0.15 0.25 0.15
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥55dB ≥65dB ≥25dB
Operating Temperature (°C) -40°C to +75°C
Durability <0.2dB typical change, 500 mating’s
Ferrule Ø 125µm 127µm

* Per random mating testing IEC 61753-1

Data Center
On Board Optics
Medical
Wireless
Quantum computing
FTTH
Telecommunications

roHS Compliant
Reach logo
IEC logo
GR326-Compliant

The SN Connector can be used in temperatures as low as -40°C and up to 75°C.