Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

MPO Verifier Module

The MPO Verifier module is a non-contact testing accessory is an accessory for use with the MANTA W+ and MANTA HM inspections scopes and the MAX-QM+ and MAX-QUANTUM interferometers for doing end-to-end assembly polarity and continuity testing of MPO and other MT based assemblies. The reporting options include Method A (straight), Method B (crossed), Method C (crossed pairs) as well customized polarity settings. The MPO Verifier module works for 8, 12, 16, 24, 32, 48 fiber MT and MPO assemblies for both multimode (flatpolished) and singlemode (angle polished) end faces.

Key Features:

  • 12 and 16 fiber multiple arrays
  • Pinned (male) and unpinned (female)
  • Flat and angle polish
Parameters Specifications
SENKO PART NUMBER:

MPO-VERIFIER

Primary Use:

MPO and MT assembly polarity and continuity testing

Dimensions:

32mm (W) X 53mm (L) X 53mm (H)

Applicable Scopes and Interferometers:

MANTA W+

MANTA HM

MAX-QM+

MAX-QUANTUM

  • Cable assembly production areas making and testing MPO and MT assemblies
  • Transceiver manufacturing
  • Network installations
  • Incoming inspection and quality labs
NIST
International Electrotechnical Commission

The modules uses an internal light source that moves in a set sequence to light up the fibers in the arrays. The MAXINSPECT software in inspection scope or interferometer detects the incoming light for verifying channel continuity and polarity. The software will verify if the polarity method. The MAXINSPECT software comes with Methods A, B and C by default and comes with a the ability to enter in a customized polarity profile.

No, the MPO Verifier is compatible with inspection scopes made for MT inspection and interferometers made for MT anomaly detection running the MAXINSPECT reporting software. This includes the:

  • MANTA W+
  • MANTA HM
  • MAX-QM+
  • MAX QUANTUM