Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

SN Uniboot

The SN Uniboot is a revolutionary connector that allows four SN connectors to be patched simultaneously in one operation. This unique feature allows the SN Uniboot to be deployed as a trunk connector and as a patching interface for Base-2 duplex links or Base-8 connections to QSFP-DD or OSFP transceivers.

 

  • TELCO grade ceramic ferrules
  • Base-8 and Base-2 patching flexibility
  • Push-pull Boot for simple installation and removal
  • Eliminate cassettes and fanouts
  • Quadrupled density versus LC duplex
  • Supports 400G data rates with QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers
Parameters Single-mode Multimode
UPC APC MM
SM Premium Low Loss SM Premium SM Premium Low Loss SM Premium Premium
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 0.05 0.08 0.07 0.12 0.05
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 0.15 0.20 0.15 0.25 0.15
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥55dB ≥65dB ≥25dB
Operating Temperature (°C) -40°C to +75°C
Durability <0.2dB typical change, 500 mating’s
Ferrule Ø 125µm 127µm

* Per random mating testing IEC 61753-1

Hyperscale Data Centers
Enterprise Data Centers
Cloud Data Centers
LAN/Campus
Collocation Data Centers
Quantum Computing
TELCO

roHS Compliant
Reach logo
IEC logo
GR326-Compliant

The SN Uniboot is designed to fit QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers. It has been designed so that it does not interfere with the latch of the transceiver, which can vary from vendor to vendor. ​

The SN has a unique housing that can be rotated 180 degrees allowing the four SN duplex connectors to be spaced further apart. This increased spacing allows connectors to be patched to shuttered adapters that have walls between each duplex connector. The operation is fast and simple and can be achieved in the field if required.​

The connector has a push-pull uniboot design. The boot can be pushed when inserting the connector or pulled for automatic removal.

The SN Uniboot incorporate ceramic 8 x 1.25mm ferrules, whereas the MPO incorporates a single polymer ferrule. The SN Uni-boot allows 4 x duplex SN connectors to be broken out directly from the SN adapter. MPO requires a cassette or a fanout cable to break out the 8-fiber interface to 4 x duplex.

Yes, the SN interface is being standardized by the IEC.

No, the SN Uniboot connector can only be patched to the standard SN 4-channel adapters with or without shutters.​

Currently the SN Uniboot is only available as an 8-fiber connector. This is because Base-8 is the preferred configuration for parallel optics consisting of four lanes. Please contact our sales team if you have a special application not covered by our standard portfolio.

Assemblies can be made with SN-Uniboot at one end and MPO at the other end. This will allow users to patch from a SN-Uniboot patch panel to SR4 transceivers if necessary. ​

With SN Uni-boot patch cords it is impossible to ’shuffle’ fiber lanes across multiple transceivers. However, customised high-density trunk cables can be manufacturedwhich allow the ‘shuffling’ of fibers across four different SN-Uniboot connectors. Such an assembly would need to be constructed from at least 32 fibers in this case.​