FC Premium Connector
fc
FC UPC Connector
FC Premium Connector
fc
FC APC Connector
FC Standard Connector
fc
FC Standard
FC Adapter
fc
FC Adapter
Crimp Tool
fc
SC, FC, ST, Crimp
Boot Options
fc
Boot Options

FC UPC Premium Connectors

fc

ulThe FC/PC connector incorporates a Physical Contact (PC) curved polished fiber end face that greatly reduces backreflection over the regular FC connector with flat endface ferrule.

The SENKO FC/PC connector is available in both singlemode and multimode versions, and is fully intermateable with NTT-FC products. Both singlemode and multimode versions come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end. These endface types allow for faster polishing, and low back reflection and optical loss* ,while ensuring maximum repeatability.

SENKO offers an FC Tunable Connector with four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment. A specially designed FC PM Connector is available for use with Polarization Maintaining Fiber.

*When terminated using SENKO recommended procedures.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Metro Applications
  • Active device termination
  • Test equipment
  • Wide Area Networks (WANs)
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Data processing networks
  • Premise installations
  • Industrial and Military

Features

  • Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications*
  • Low insertion loss & back reflection*
  • One-piece construction & pull-proof design
  • Free-floating ceramic ferrule
  • Precision anti-rotation key
  • UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors
  • Telcordia style boots
  • Corrosion resistant body (Nickel Plated Brass)

FC APC Premium Connectors

fc

ulThe FC Angled Physical Contact (APC) connector combines a curved end face with an 8º angle which virtually eliminates all back reflection even from an unterminated connector.

SENKO’s FC/APC connector is fully compatible with APC hardware, featuring a very high tolerance anti-rotation key for consistent performance. All SENKO FC/APC connectors come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with choice of endface types including standard, step, and cone. These endface types allow for faster polishing, and low back reflection and optical loss* ,while ensuring maximum repeatability.

SENKO offers an FC/APC tunable connector with four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment.

*When terminated using SENKO recommended procedures.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Active device termination
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Metro networks
  • Test equipment
  • Multimedia
  • Premise installations
  • Industrial and Military

Features

  • Compliance with Telcordia, NTT and JIS specifications*
  • APC hardware compatibility
  • Low insertion loss and ultra-low back reflection*
  • One-piece construction and pull-proof design
  • Free-floating APC ceramic ferrule
  • UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors
  • Precision anti-rotation key
  • Corrosion resistant body (Nickel Plated Brass)
  • Step and cone tip ferrule endfaces also available

FC UPC Standard Connector

fc

The FC Standard Connector is available for those who prefer to assemble the FC connector from its component parts. Kits are available in inner key and key ring styles, with boots available in a variety of sizes and colors.

SENKO also offers preassembled FC/PC, FC/APC, FC/APC tunable and FC PC Polarization Maintaining (PM) Fiber connectors.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Active device termination
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Metro networks
  • Test equipment
  • Multimedia
  • Premise installations
  • Industrial and Military

Features

  • Corrosion resistant body
  • Inner Key and Key Ring styles available
  • Variety of boot types and colors

FC Adapter

fc

SENKO offers a variety of FC Adapters in Square, Round and Oval mount configurations with a choice of zirconia straight or diagonal split sleeves, or phosphor bronze straight split sleeve.

The FC Square Adapter is available in the standard body styles with nickel plated brass or nickel plated zinc housing. With an optional solid body type for extra durability, FC adapters are also available with either a narrow or wide connector key. FC Round Adapters come with a choice of D Flange (ø8.85 x 7.95mm) or DD Flange (ø9.35 x 7.65mm), and feature nickel plated brass housing for corrosion resistance.

*When following procedures recommended by SENKO Advanced Components, Inc.

Applications

  • CATV
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Metro networks
  • Data processing networks
  • Industrial, military and medical

Features

  • Compact design
  • NTT-FC compatibility
  • High precision alignment
  • Low insertion and return loss and back reflection*
  • Corrosion resistant body