Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

MPO Plus Bayonet
Connector

SENKO’s MPO PLUS Bayonet connector is the world’s shortest housed MPO connector at under 18mm in length. With a unique bayonet locking mechanism, fiber counts up to 24F, and industry leading low loss ferrules, this is an ideal solution for all limited space applications.

  • Locking bayonet housing
  • Compatible with standard MPO
  • Spring-loaded free-floating ferrule
  • 20N spring for 24F ferrules
Parameters Single-mode Multimode
APC APC MM MM
Low Loss Standard Low Loss Standard
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.10 0.20 0.08 0.15
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.25 0.70 0.25 0.50
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 24-fiber 0.15 0.25 0.15 0.20
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 24-fiber 0.35 1.00 0.35 0.50
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥60 ≥25
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +75
Durability SM <0.3dB typical change, 50 matings

 

Data Center

On Board Optics

Medical

Wireless

Telecommunications

logo-rosh
Reach logo
TIA logo
IEC logo

The MPO Plus connector can be used in temperatures as low as -40°C and up to 75°C.

The length of the MPO Bayonet connector is 17.25mm in length.

No tools are required to install. Simply insert into adapter and rotate rear bayonet until it latches into place.