Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

AirMT Connector

SENKO’s AirMT™ connector utilizes a non-contact MT ferrule based technology that greatly reduces the effects of contaminants on optical performance. The push-pull tab simplifies installation and removal in high density installations.

  • 12/24F options
  • Vibration resistant
  • Lower mating force vs. MPO
  • Consistent mating repeatability
  • EZ-Flip polarity change feature for MM
Parameters Single-mode Multimode1
APC MM
Low Loss Low Loss
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 0.20 0.20
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 0.50 0.25
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥55 ≥23
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +75
Durability 500 matings

Notes:
1. Parameters listed for Multimode are target values.
2. AirMT technology is licensed by Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.
3. Trademark of AirMT is jointly owned by Senko Advanced Components, Inc. and Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.

Data Center

On Board Optics

Telecommunications

 

logo-rosh
Reach logo

The AirMT does not require as much spring force due to the fibers not making contact when making a connection. Standard physical contact type require larger spring force, especially for 16F and above applications.

Cleaning is always recommended but you can achieve consistent loss without cleaning, even after multiple connections. Cleaning can be done with canned air or other SENKO cleaning products.