Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

IP-16 Hybrid MPO Connector

The IP-ONE (Optical ‘N’ Electrical) series accommodates power and fiber combined in one single connector. This IP68 rated hybrid connector helps simplify your connectivity with reduced cable and connectors, featuring the Safe Lock Ring for a tamperproof protection.

  • IP68 rated hybrid connectors
  • MPO 24-fiber and 2x 12AWG power
  • Ruggedized 100lbf pull force
  • For simplified cable deployment
Parameters Single-mode Multimode
APC APC MM MM
Low Loss Standard Low Loss Standard
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.10 0.20 0.08 0.15
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.25 0.70 0.25 0.50
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 24-fiber 0.15 0.25 0.15 0.20
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.35 1 0.35 0.50
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥60 ≥25
Operating Temperature (°C) – 40 to +75
Durability SM <0.3dB typical change, 50 matings
IP-Rating IP68
Pull Force 100 lbf or 450N
Contact Power Rating
Maximum DC 100V 9.3A 930W (12AWG)
Maximum AC 240V 4.8A 1.15kW (12AWG)

 

logo-rosh
Reach logo

The first digit represents the level of protection against solid bodies such as dust, and the second digit does the degree of protection against water. For example, IP68 means no ingress of dust, no water ingress >1m, >30mins.

IP-16 series supports from 4.8mm to 11.0mm cable OD.

When the bayonet collar is fully engaged in lock position, the Safe Lock Ring can be slid up to avoid unintentional engagement.