Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

SC Standard Connector

SENKO’s Standard SC connector offers high quality at a value. Single-mode and multimode connectors come with pre-polished PC profiles and spherical end face for fast polishing and quality performance.

  • Grade C IEC61753-1 Random Mating
  • TIA, IEC and JIS Compliant
  • UL-Rated housing and boots
Parameters Single-mode Multimode
UPC MM
Standard
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 0.12 0.15
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 0.30 0.30
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥55 ≥25
Operating Temperature (°C) – 40 to +75
Durability <0.1dB typical change, 500 matings
Ferrule Ø 125.5μm 127μm

 

Data Center

Medical

Wireless

FTTH

Telecommunication

logo-rosh
Reach logo
TIA logo
IEC logo

The SC Standard connector can be used in temperatures as low as -40°C and up to 75°C.

The length is 49mm when using the 2mm and 3mm standard boots and 37mm with the 900um Mini boot.

Yes, by adding a simple clip, simplex connectors can be joined to form a duplex connector.