Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

MPO Plus Latch Connector

The MPO PLUS Latch connector offers a unique latch design for easy connect and disconnect compared to traditional push-pull MPO housings, while maintaining the MPO Plus feature of oval spring and free-floating high-quality ferrules.

  • Compact size
  • 20N spring for 24F ferrules
  • Industry leading low loss ferrule
  • Latch compatible adapter required

 

Parameters Single-mode Multimode
APC APC MM MM
Low Loss Standard Low Loss Standard
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.10 0.20 0.08 0.15
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.25 0.70 0.25 0.50
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 24-fiber 0.15 0.25 0.15 0.20
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 24-fiber 0.35 1.00 0.35 0.50
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥60 ≥25
Operating Temperature (°C) – 40 to +75
Durability SM <0.3dB typical change, 50 matings

 

Data Center

On Board Optics

Medical

Wireless

FTTH

Telecommunications

logo-rosh
Reach logo
TIA logo
IEC logo

The MPO Plus connector can be used in temperatures as low as -40°C and up to 75°C.

No, this works with any Senko adapter like the MPO Polarity changeable adapter and shutter adapter that are “latch ready” type

No tools are required to install. Simply insert into adapter until it latches into place.