Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

MPO Plus Standard Connector

SENKO’s original MPO PLUS standard connector is designed for high density applications up to 24 fibers with industry leading low loss ferrules and components for superior performance.

  • Oval Spring design
  • Precision metal guide pins
  • 20N spring for 24F ferrules
  • Optional high density pull tab

 

Parameters Single-mode Multimode
APC APC MM MM
Low Loss Standard Low Loss Standard
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.10 0.20 0.08 0.15
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 12-fiber 0.25 0.70 0.25 0.50
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 24-fiber 0.15 0.25 0.15 0.20
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 24-fiber 0.35 1.00 0.35 0.50
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥60 ≥25
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +75
Durability SM <0.3dB typical change, 50 matings

Data Center

On Board Optics

Medical

Wireless

FTTH

Telecommunications

logo-rosh
Reach logo
TIA logo
IEC logo

The MPO Plus connector can be used in temperatures as low as -40°C and up to 75°C.

The length of the MPO Plus is 42mm when using the 3mm short boot. Other length and size options are available.

Yes, you can add an optional pull tab to the connector.