Skip to Main Content
  • Contact

CS EZ-Flip Connector

The CS EZ-Flip is a Very Small Form Factor (VSFF) connector and is ideal for space-saving solutions. The CS EZ-Flip connector allows you to double the density in patch panels compared to an LC duplex. The polarity switching features allows for quick reversal of the connector polarity without the need for connector re-termination. The unique push-pull tab allows for better usability in high-density applications. The connector accepts up to 2.0/3.0mm duplex fiber.
CS Licensees

  • Performance exceeds LC
  • 40% size reduction over LC Duplex
  • Grade B IEC61753-1 Random Mating
  • Exceeds GR-326-CORE requirements
Parameters Single-mode Multimode
UPC APC MM
SM Premium Low Loss SM Premium SM Premium Low Loss SM Premium Premium
Typical Insertion Loss (dB)* 0.05 0.08 0.07 0.12 0.05
Max Insertion Loss (dB)* 0.15 0.20 0.15 0.25 0.15
Typical Return Loss (dB) ≥55 ≥65 ≥25
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +75
Durability <0.2dB typical change, 500 mating’s
Ferrule Ø 125μm 127μm

* Per random mating testing IEC 61753-1

Data Center

Onboard Optics

Medical

Wireless

Quantum computing

FTTH

logo-rosh
REACH logo
International Electrotechnical Commission
TIA logo
GR-326-Website

CS Connector, is now standardized by Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA). TIA has published ANSI/TIA-604-19 Type SEN on 7/30/2021, which is the intermateability standard of CS Connector, Adapter, and Transceiver.

The CS EZ flip connector offers user the ability to change polarity with a quick removal of the push/pull tab and installation on the opposite side of connector. It also is available in a pre-assembled connector kit allow for easier termination, higher assembly yield and lower overall assembly cost.

Yes, the ferrules are aligned in an opposing orientation. So even if the polarity is changed the connector will not need to aligned to mate with another APC connector.